AFR Advocates

Data Protection

Data Protection

All personal information obtained by AFR Advocates on or through this website, is collected and processed in accordance with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001. 

No personal or sensitive data will be used other than for the purpose for which it was originally obtained and all personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully.

You may request and receive copies of any personal data that AFR Advocates may hold.  Should you wish at any time to receive a copy of this information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at AFR Advocates, PO Box 688, Court Place, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3XZ.  Any such request must be in writing and should clearly identify who you are.  Proof of identity may be required before the relevant data is released.

General
 
Client Database

Should you contact us via this website, your contact details may be added to our client database.  This database is for internal use only and is used occasionally to provide marketing information relating to AFR Advocates.  If you do not wish to be included in the client database, please notify us at the following address:

AFR Advocates
PO Box 688
Court Place
Rue du Manoir
St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 3XZ

Alternatively send an email to us at info@afradvocates.com marking all correspondence in this respect for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

You may request that any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you be corrected, and that any personal data that we hold about you which we do not have a legitimate reason to retain be erased.

Consent

Upon entering our website you consent to the collection, use and retention of your personal information for our own legitimate business purposes.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and understand the need for appropriate protection of all personal information that you provide to us.

Amendment to Policy Statement

AFR Advocates reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time without notice.  It is recommended that it be viewed regularly in order to check for any such changes.  Continued use of the website after the privacy statement has been amended will be deemed acceptance of the new privacy statement.